Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement of Comsconsult Technologies Ltd T/A Rural WiFi and it relates to our privacy practices in connection with our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites including websites linking to our website and/or publishing information about our products and/or services. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we do not offer automatic redirection to any 3rd party websites.

General statement

Rural WiFi is registered in Ireland under the business name Comsconsult Technologies Reg 459721 and VAT IE9695347A.

Rural WiFi respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) as well as EU GDPR legislation. We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on our website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collection and use of personal data

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via online forms or web email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with data protection legislation. Personal data collected by us will be processed only in compliance with the data protection legislation and only to provide you with information, product or service you either enquire about or purchase from us. We do not share your personal data with any 3rd party unless we are required by law to do so.

Web browsing

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:

The technical data may be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We may use this information to help us to improve our website. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone and/or other contact information), through a facility provided on our website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:

Where your data is processed you will be informed on the use of personal data and no other use will be permitted.

Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Please note that that to process your data we need your explicit consent as outlined in this Privacy Statement. Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of Rural WiFi and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement. In addition, any form on our website includes a clear statement informing how the data you provide is going to be used.

Security of data

Rural WiFi takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession. Your personal data is not disclosed to any 3rd party unless it is required by law. In particular we do not share your personal data with any 3rd party marketing entities. Where we contact you for marketing purposes it is done on our own accord and after obtaining your explicit consent that may be withdrawn any time by either unsubscribing from our newsletter services or contacting us and informing about the withdrawal of your consent. The withdrawal does not affect other requirements for processing your personal data what may include administrative processing of your data if you are in contractual obligations with us.

Right of Access

You have a right to be given a copy of any of your personal data held by us. You can also request the erasure or correction of personal data that is not required for performing our contractual duties to you. To request a copy of your personal data, to request the erasure or correction please visit our Access Request Form where you can also download our Access Request Form for completion before sending it to us at Rural WiFi, Perigord House, Damastown Industrial Park, Dublin 15, D15 W5YW, Ireland.

Please note the following important requirements:

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Glossary of technical terms used

IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.XX.XX). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Personal data: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data etc.

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox.

Cookie policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies…

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using the Rural Wi-Fi website, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not agree to our use of cookies in this way, you should set your browser settings accordingly or not use the Rural Wi-Fi website. If you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your user experience while using the website.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: info@ruralwifi.ie